We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

Data Protection

MIE needs to collect and use personal data about its staff, students and other individuals who come into contact with the Institute. The purposes of processing data include the organisation and administration of courses, examinations, research activities, the recruitment and payment of staff, compliance with statutory obligations, etc. Data Protection law safeguards the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 confers rights on individuals as well as responsibilities on those persons processing personal data. Personal data, both automated and manual, are data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified, either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information 

Principles of Data Protection Legislation

MIE undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the eight data protection principles outline in the Acts as follows.

1. Obtain and process information fairly

MIE obtains and processes personal information fairly and in accordance with its statutory and other legal obligations

2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes

MIE keeps personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes

3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes

MIE will only use and disclose personal data in ways that are necessary for the purpose(s) or compatible with the purpose(s) for which it collects and keeps data.

4. Keep it safe and secure

MIE will take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and against accidental loss or destruction.

5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date

MIE will have procedures that are adequate to ensure high levels of data accuracy and completeness and to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Personal data held by Mie will be adequate, relative, and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which they are kept

7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes

MIE will have a defined policy on retention periods for personal data and appropriate procedures in place to implement such a policy.

8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request

MIE will have procedures in place to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the data projection legislation.

Responsibility

MIE has overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Legislation when it is the Data Controller of personal data. However, all employees and students of MIE who separately collect and/or control the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the legislation.

Procedures and Guidelines

MIE is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection legislation, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Review

This policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant indications.