We use cookies on this website. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.

MIE Cookies Policy

 

Marino Institute of Education Cookies Policy

Effective as of 6th December 2016.

Like most other websites, the Marino Institute of Education (“MIE”) website and network uses cookies and related technologies to provide our services to you (collectively called “Cookies”).

 

This Policy explains how we use Cookies on our website and services.  

 

  1. What is a Cookie?

 

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer or other device. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your device. This recognition helps the efficient operation of our site and online services.

 

  1. Does MIE use Cookies?

 

We use Cookies in the course of providing you with our services.

 

  1. What Cookies does MIE use and why?

 

We mainly use Cookies to make our services work and to improve our services and user experience. By using our services you consent to us placing the following types of Cookies on your computer or other device:

 

  • To operate our service – we use essential Cookies to monitor login, session and status data. For example, this allows you to move around our services and enables us to know whether you are logged in or not. We also use Cookies to remember if you have seen our cookie banner, to remember if you have signed in previously and to remember service settings that you customise. These Cookies are encrypted and only processed by the local machine to limit the impact of slow networks.

 

  • To  improve performance - we use Cookies to collect information about how users and visitors use our services. For example, which pages get visited most frequently and if users get error messages from pages on our website or app. These Cookies do not identify you personally. The information that these Cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous.

 

  • To provide you with targeted advertising – we use Cookies to make the advertising you see relevant. These cookies are used to deliver adverts or links relevant to you and your interests. They also limit the number of times you see a particular advertisement and assist in measuring how effective an advertising campaign is. These Cookies may be placed by us, or advertising networks with our, or our affiliate’s, permission. You should note that without these Cookies you may still see and receive advertising through our services, but it may be less relevant to you.

 

  • To allow integration with third party services – we may allow third parties (for example, LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook) to set cookies on your device. In these cases if our services display content from a third party, the third party may place their own cookies or similar technologies onto your computer or other device. We do not control the use of such cookies and may not have any access to data collected by these third parties. All use of cookies by these third parties is subject to that party’s respective privacy policies and cookies policies.

 

  1. How to manage and refuse Cookies

 

You may manage and refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you will not have access to many features that may make your browsing of our website and use of our services easier, and some of our services may not operate correctly.

MIE Privacy Policy

Marino Institute of Education Privacy Statement

Effective as of 6th December 2016.

1. Who are we?
We are Marino Institute of Education, a teaching, learning and research community committed to promoting inclusion and excellence in education, with our address at Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9, Ireland. Our association with Trinity College Dublin has led us to formalising an agreement which places MIE under the joint trusteeship of the Congregation of Christian Brothers European Province and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin (“MIE” "we" “our” or “us”).

MIE will collect and process personal information in order to carry out its statutory, academic and administrative functions. Such information may relate to many categories of people, which include the students and staff of MIE.
This Privacy Statement explains how we process information, particularly personal data that we receive from you. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and other information and how we treat it. Please do not use our website, Moodle, products or services if you do not agree with the ways in which we will process your personal data and other information.

MIE is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the MIE website. It is MIE policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of such linked sites. MIE's policy regarding the use of web resources may be inspected in the Acceptable Use Policy.

We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”). Any meaning behind the terms used such as “personal data”, “data controller”, “data processor” or “data subject” are set out in the DPA.

2. What information do we collect about you?
Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, gender, age, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, mobile phone number, nationality, PPS number, medical data and financial information (such as bank account and grant details). This list is not exhaustive and we may sometimes need to collect additional information for registration purposes for example, including academic results, references etc.


3. How do we collect your information?
We may collect and process information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you or through contacting us with a request, complaint or query;
  • when you visit our website, Moodle or intranet site , which information includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and any resources you may access;
  • from third parties, such as our related colleges or referees;
  • from our records of how you use our products or services;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • when legally authorised to do so, for example, when we need to undertake identity, financial or other background checks before you can acquire our courses, products or services.

4. What do we use your information for?
We use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • determining your suitability for our courses and other services;
  • to administer and manage the courses and services we provide to you, to charge you for them, and to process payment and collect any amounts you may owe us;
  • to provide you with information that you request from us about our courses and services;
  • to assist you with enquiries and to provide you with better customer service;
  • to notify you about changes to our courses and services which you acquire from us or which you otherwise subscribe to;
  • to carry on our arrangement with Trinity College Dublin.
  • to verify your identity, or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking as appropriate;
  • to conduct research and analysis to further enhance and improve the quality of the courses and services we offer. We endeavour to ensure that we de-personalise any personal data before using such data for research and development purposes; and
  • as authorised or required by any law applicable to us or arising from your interaction with us.

5. How do we share your information?
Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by MIE only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data by us. In addition we may disclose your information to our regulators and where necessary to Trinity College Dublin. We will not share, sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for advertising or marketing products or services without your consent. We may share your information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Where permitted by law we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimise the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

6. Where do we store your information?
We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers within the EEA.
It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") which may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the DPA.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.


7. For how long do we retain your personal data?
We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

8. How do we keep your information safe and accurate?
We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

9. What are your rights?
You have rights under the Data Protection Acts in Ireland. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at servicedesk@mie.ie.

You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing your harm.

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Research and personal data
The DPA provides certain exemptions for data collected, held and processed for research purposes (including historical and statistical purposes). If the purpose of the data processing is other than to take measures or make decisions which are targeted at particular individuals, and it does not cause substantial distress or damage, it:

• can be processed for purposes other than that for which it was collected, provided that it is still only a research purpose;
• can be held indefinitely; and
• is exempt from the data subject’s right of access (where the data is processed for research purposes only).

The results of the research or statistics derived from the research should not be made available in a form which identifies the individuals concerned.

Personal data provided or used for research purposes does not have a blanket exemption from the DPA. Researchers wishing to use personal data should be aware that the DPA will still apply.


11. CCTV on the MIE Campus
CCTV is located throughout the campus grounds. This is necessary in order to protect against theft, damage to property and for the safety and security of staff, students and visitors of MIE.

Access to recorded material is strictly limited to authorised personnel. The images captured are retained for [ ] days, depending on activity levels, except when the images identify an issue and are retained specifically in the context of an investigation of that issue. CCTV footage may be entered as evidence in the event of disciplinary proceedings involving staff or students. CCTV footage is not disclosed to any third party except An Garda Síochána in the case of a disclosure pursuant to the DPA. For information on CCTV operations at MIE please contact Martin Lynch and/or Ciaran Fogarty.

12. Changes to our Privacy Statement
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

13. Contacting us
If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement you should address all correspondence to the Information Compliance Officer, Marino Institute of Education, Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9 or alison.egan@mie.ie, Director, ICT & eLearning.